Triclosan is a broad-specrum antibacterial/antimicrobial agent first introduced commercially more than 30 years ago. Because of its bacteriostatic properties against a wide range of both Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, it has found popular and increased use in various personal care products such as toothpaste, deodorants, handsoaps, bodywashes, dishwashing liquids and cosmetics. It has also found uses as an additive for plastics and polymers and as a textile treatment that reportedly gives these materials bacteriostatic properties.
Testing for Dioxin and Furan Contamination in Triclosan
July 23, 2009
Fill out my online form.
Strong, Smooth, and Defined Hair with 100% Natural Amino Lipid Technology--Download Formulations! — INOLEX
Most Popular in In vitro
- 1Zeta Potential and Particle Size to Predict Emulsion Stability
- 2Preservative Efficacy Testing: Accelerating the Process
- 3CTFA Preservative Challenge and Stability Testing Survey
- 4The Effect of Skin Metabolism on the Absorption of Chemicals
- 5Measuring the Water Content of Hair
- 6A Laboratory Method for Measuring the Water Resistance of Sunscreens
- 7Analyzing Deposition from Rinse-off Hair Products
- 8Genetic Test for Alopecia Approved in Europe
- 9Sensitive Skin Syndrome: Methodological Approaches
- 10Evaluating Essential Oils in Cosmetics: Antioxidant Capacity and Functionality