Fucowhite (INCI: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Ascophyllum Nodosum Extract) is a whitening active ingredient through marine glycobiology science and is a purified fucoidan-polyphenol complex, extracted from the brown algae, Ascophyllum nodosum.
The marine active was clinically tested on 24 volunteers in Thailand with Asian skin applying 2% fucowhite twice daily in comparison with a placebo group.
After 28 days of application, results showed:
- 88% of volunteers from the active group observed an increase of skin clarity from dark to pale
- 63% of volunteers from the active group observed a decrease of skin pigmentation