Biowax (INCI: PEG-8 Dimethicone) is a series of water-soluble silicones suitable for a variety of personal care and cosmetic applications. PEG-8 Dimethicone provides significant slip and cushion in most skin care applications and has a low odor profile compared with dimethicone copolyols. It is an excellent texture modifier and also can provide secondary emulsification in challenging systems. The company offers three different product grades of this water-soluble silicone.
For more information, head to www.biosiltech.com.