Cosphatec has launched Cosphaderm Feel (INCI: Triheptanoin), a COSMOS certified silicone replacement with high spreadability and skin compatibility.
Cosphaderm Feel is a solvent for UV filters and pigments and can therefore be utilized in sun care products and color cosmetics. The ingredient can also be used as an emollient in W/O and O/W emulsions to develop a light and mild skin product.
As an easy-to-apply liquid, this ingredient can be used pH-independently in a concentration of 5% to 10%. This cosmetic ingredient is sourced from castor oil and is palm oil free. It is also 100% naturally derived from triglyceride of heptanoic acid.