The inventors on this patent believe that conventional sunscreen formulas currently can be divided into three groups:
- Those that claim wet skin-application but do not provide sufficient anchoring and subsequently, are not water-resistant. These products are o/w emulsions in which the dilution of UV filters cannot be avoided.
- Those that apply to wet skin without appearing white but contain high amounts of ethyl alcohol, which can dry out or irritate sensitive skin. These sunscreens are liquid and cannot be anchored onto skin, leading to insufficient sun protection.
- Those that cannot be applied to wet skin because they are w/o emulsions.
They added that these products cannot be applied safely and effectively to skin in the presence of water. Moreover, none of these products allows the consumer to enter the water directly after application. The aim of this invention was, therefore, to develop an anhydrous sunscreen product with a high SPF of 50+ and a non-greasy skin feel.
The disclosed composition can directly be applied to skin immediately before entering the water, on wet/sweaty skin or even in underwater conditions without losing its protective capabilities. Furthermore, according to the inventors, is so well-anchored onto skin that almost none is released into the environment. (Editor's note: Interesting, though, I'm still trying to decipher how the composition is removed from skin. It is not clear, from this patent application.)
Completely anhydrous, waterproof sunscreen
European Patent Application EP3056192
Publication date:Aug. 17, 2016
Assignee: Frezyderm S.A.
Specifically, a sunscreen composition is described herein with an SPF > 50, 50, 30 or < 30 according to any current cosmetic legislation (e.g., EU, USA, Japan). It consists of a silicone organic elastomer blend comprising dimethicone/bis-isobutyl PPG-20 crosspolymer in isododecane, in a concentration range from ~30% to ~90% w/w, and a silicone elastomer comprising dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer and silica in a concentration range from ~0.1% to ~10% w/w.