ct

Current cover

Copaiba Oil from Acme-Hardesty

Contact Author Rachel Grabenhofer
Close
Fill out my online form.
Acme-Hardesty_CT1909_850x425

Copaiba Oil (INCI: Copaifera Species Resin Oils) is an essential oil composed of sesquiterpenes (beta-caryophyllene). This light compound is known for its bactericidal, therapeutic expectorant and aphrodisiac properties.

The presence of beta-caryophyllene decreases inflammation through a neuroprotective activity via the selective activation of cannabinoid-type-2 (CB2) receptors. Applications include intimate soaps, lotions, creams, cleansers and hair care products.

For more information, visit www.acme-hardesty.com.

Related Content

 

Close

Next image >