ct

Current cover

Letter to the Editor: Resorcinol Clarification

Contact Author Rachel Grabenhofer, et al.
Close
Fill out my online form.
StudentIdeaTakeNote850x425

Editor's note: In response to a report we published previously, provided by Sirona Biochem and regarding the safety substantiation of the company's lead-based skin whitener, we received the following clarification/correction from a concerned reader. Please take note, as Cosmetics & Toiletries and Global Cosmetic Industry do not wish to propagate false or misleading information to the cosmetic community.

"There is major confusion [between] resorcinol and alkyl resorcinol, which are totally different products with different toxicology and biological responses. Resorcinol is not used as a skin lightener, and unlike alkyl forms, it has exfoliation and sensitizing effects. It is strictly regulated in Europe.

"Alkyl resorcinols are naturally occurring in edible plants such as rye, and hexyl resorcinol is approved as a food additive in the United States and European Union for the preservation of shrimp."

-François Marchio, Sytheon Ltd.

Related Content

 

Close

Next image >