At the heart of every cosmetic product is a list of words that most consumers understand very few of. Abhorrently complex names such as Phaeodactylum Tricornutum offer a stark contrast to something more recognizable like Simmondsia Chinensis.
Fortunately, INCI lists are more intended for formulators and regulatory purposes than consumers, yet they do highlight significant ingredients and offer insight into what could potentially contribute to a formula working the way it does. With trends in upcycled beauty and sustainability, this may be more prevelant today than it has been in the past.
The push for more organic and sustainable ingredients has lead to a surge of creativity in the industry. Take Kaffe Bueno for example, a company that makes Kaffoil-R (INCI: Coffea Arabica Seed Oil), recommended for serums and face oils, shampoos and conditioners, scalp care, lotions, soaps, sunscreens and more. Without the INCI those reading it may conclude the company's ingredient is formulated with coffee, but an oil derived from a strain of coffee seems unlikely.
While this is a minor example, there is significance in the identification of ingredients, from certain textures, viscosities and more to the overall benefits of a formulation, what goes into a product will always matter, but does it help formulators?
This made us question:
Do INCI Disclosures on Products Help your Formulating Work?
90% of you answered Yes, while 10% of you anwered No.
Be sure to check back on Tuesday for another 1-click poll!