ct

Current cover

Northstar Introduces Crambe Seed Oil

Contact Author Jennifer Novoseletsky
Close
Fill out my online form.

Also known as Abyssinian oil or Abyssinian mustard oil, Northstar’s Crambe Seed Oil (INCI: Crambe Abyssinian Seed Oil) is a high slip, high stability, luxurious plant oil extracted from the seeds of Crambe abyssinica, principally by means of cold expeller pressing.

Crambe seed oil has a unique lipid composition that affords enhanced product stability, giving it a shelf life of three years or more, under controlled test conditions. More importantly, Crambe seed oil has a rich skin feel combined with superior lubricating properties, acting as a feel modifier with effects similar to some high-end silicones.

This product is produced from the company’s UK-based crops and combined with overseas supplies. It has a wide range of potential uses, from body oils and hair conditioning creams, to shave balms and soaps.

 

Close

Next image >