The line includes many natural emulsifiers that can be used in skin and hair care as well as other formulations. It inludes the following ingredients:
Imwitor 372 P (INCI: Glyceryl Stearate Citrate) is a natural anionic O/W emulsifier that comes in flakes for easy processing. It offers a robust, reliable nature and is compatable with multiple textures (lotion, cream and butter) or applications (baby, skin or hair care). The ingredient provides uniform spreading and a smooth and soft after-feel, per the company.
Imwitor 375 (INCI: (Glyceryl Citrate/Lactate/Linoleate/Oleate) is a natural-based anionic O/W liquid emulsifier offering light sensory for a variety of textures and applications. With a safe food-approved profile from natural sources based on sunflower, it helps to speed up developments and processes and can be used in sprays and creams, per the company.
Imwitor 491(INCI: Glyceryl stearate) is a non-ionic O/W co-emulsifier with a mono-ester content minimum of 90% that enhances the consistency of O/W emulsions.
Imwitor 600 (INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate) is a 100% natural W/O emulsifier that offers a soft, non-waxy and non-oily sensory combined with a mild profile. Applications include baby care, color and sun care and the ingredient offers various textures (from fluid to buttery) and flexibility in terms of oil and water phase or pigment wetting properties.
Imwitor 742 (INCI: Caprylic/Capric Glycerides) is a non-ionic O/W co-emulsifier that can be used in cosmetic formulations as a dispersant for active ingredients and pigments. Due to its lipophilicity, it is easily incorporated into oil phases.
Imwitor 900 K (INCI: Not Provided) is a non-ionic O/W co-emulsifier with a mono-ester content of 40–55%. It acts as a consistency enhancer in O/W emulsions.
Imwitor 948 (INCI: Not Provided) is a non-ionic co-emulsifier with a mono-ester content of 32–52% that can be used in W/O and O/W emulsions. Glyceryl oleate improves penetration of emollients into the stratum corneum and enhances skin elasticity, per the company. The ingredient offers applications in skin and hair care.
Imwitor 960 K (INCI: Glyceryl Stearate SE) is an emulsifier for rich creams and butters and works best at neutral pH. This self-emulsifying glyceryl stearate based ingredient contains a mono-ester content of about 30%, per the company.
Imwitor GMIS (INCI: Glyceryl Isostearate) is a 100% natural mono-ester of glycerin and isostearic acid with co-emulsifying properties for O/W emulsions. The material can be used as skin-conditioning agent and is a good film former.
Imwitor liteMULS (INCI: Glyceryl Citrate/Lactate/Linoleate/ Oleate (and) Polyglyceryl-4 Cocoate (and) Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate (and) Glyceryl Caprylate) is a 100% natural, easy-to-use O/W emulsifier blend. Especially suitable for low viscous emulsions, sprayable emulsions and wet wipe liquids, the ingredient is also ideal for self-emulsifying bath oils. It is hot and cold processable and can emulsify up to 40% oil phase, per the company.
Imwitor PG3 C10 (INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate) is a good refatting agent and provides a soft skin feel. It helps to increase the viscosity of shampoos or shower gels and to enhance foam properties of rinse-off products. Its mild antimicrobial and deodorizing effect can be used in various formulations, per the company.
Imwitor PG3 DIS (INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate) is a non-ionic emulsifier for W/O emulsions. In combination with Imwitor 600, it forms stable and light-feeling emulsions. The ingredient also shows good dispersing properties for pigments and anorganic sunscreens.
Imwitor PG4 Cocoate (INCI: Polyglyceryl-4 Cocoate) can be incorporated to improve skin feel, mildness, foam characteristics, and to ease the formulation of hydrophobic ingredients like fragrances or oil components in combination with other surfactants. It is 100% of natural origin, based on raw vegetable materials, per the company.