ct

Current Issue cover

Salycuminol from Vevy Europe S.p.A.

Contact Author Michele Behrens
Close
Fill out my online form.

Salycuminol (INCI: Isopropylbenzyl Salicylate (and) Isodecyl Salicylate) is comprised of long-chain esters of salicylic acid, acting as a local cutaneous modulator of skin inflammatory response. Characterized as an anti-lipoperoxidant with keratoplastic activity, it optimizes epidermal turnover; improves the appearance of the cutis; and reinforces skin's barrier effect. As a physiological alternative to α-hydroxy acids, it also contributes to skin brightness.

For more information, contact Vevy Europe S.p.A.

 

Close

Next image >