U.S. farms have long supplied Asian countries with radish seeds for sprouts and vegetable production. However, it’s only been relatively recently that Daikon Seed Extract (DSE) has been produced specifically for use in personal care formulations.
DSE adds strength and shine to hair and also enhances skin barrier function.
DSE’s popularity is gaining fast, with triple-digit commercial product growth in recent years according to Mintel, with DSE trending across a broad range of commercial products.
What exactly is Daikon Seed Extract?
Daikon is a staple food in countries such as Japan, Korea, and Taiwan. Daikon Seed Extract is a powdery, light oil extracted from daikon radish seeds. DSE is very light-colored and odorless and is great for a variety of personal care product applications.
What is unique about Daikon Seed Extract?
The value of Daikon Seed Extract lies in its novel chemistry. DSE is composed of an atypical mixture of C18, C20, C22 fatty acids. There really isn’t another oil that delivers the fatty acid composition that DSE does, and that has direct implications on performance. A novel triglyceride, DSE imparts a delicate slip with good absorption, with a skin-feel similar to esters and silicones.
How long has Daikon Seed Extract been produced for Personal Care?
In 2011, Natural Plant Products was the first company to commercialize DSE for personal care.
What are some applications for Daikon Seed Extract?
According to Mintel global trending data, personal care product launches using DSE from 2014-2018 have increased over 370%, with manufacturers toting moisturizing, brightening and cruelty-free as top claims for those formulations.
DSE is trending well in numerous product categories: face/neck care, body care and hair treatments.
What specific attributes does DSE bring to formulations?
Adds Hair Strength and Shine
Enhances Skin Barrier Function
DSE has also been found to enhance skin barrier function, which makes it a great alternative to synthetic emollients in face oils, cleansers and moisturizers. See the skin barrier function study, here.
How well does DSE map to current Beauty Trends?
DSE’s unique texture maps well to many current beauty trends—clean beauty, naturals, multifunctional, athleisure, men’s grooming, and J-Beauty—to name a few.
The chart below provides a variety of Guide Formulations using DSE showing the trends they map to, respectively.
To jump-start product development, the formulation instructions for all the products listed can also be found in Natural Plant Products Guide Formulations Library.
Why should ecologically aware brands consider using DSE in their formulations?
Natural Plant Products’ DSE is grown locally, in Oregon, on member farms. From seed to finished extract and refining, NPP’s supply chain is managed entirely by their farms and trusted manufacturing partners in the U.S. and Canada. And, most importantly, NPP’s crops are grown sustainably, favoring bee- and soil-friendly farming practices.
Is it certified organic?
No. However, DSE is 100% natural, vegan and non-GMO derived. NPP’s DSE DSE is mechanically extracted and refined according to Ecocert, COSMOS and NPA approved standards for cosmetic ingredients.
Where can I get it?
The above paid-for content was produced by and posted on behalf of the Sponsor. Content provided is generated solely by the Sponsor or its affiliates, and it is the Sponsor’s responsibility for the accuracy, completeness and validity of all information included. Cosmetics & Toiletries takes steps to ensure that you will not confuse sponsored content with content produced by Cosmetics & Toiletries and governed by its editorial policy.