Roquette Beauté recently introduced Beauté by Roquette ST 320 (INCI: Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate), a thickener that allows high flexibility in formulating stable cosmetics in a variety of applications and viscosity ranges.
Beauté by Roquette offers a sensorial profile and proven efficacy to cosmetics formulations. Benefits include:
- Easy dispersal in cold or warm water;
- Strong viscosity enhancement after cooking;
- Stablity over time in both emulsions and gels;
- Stabilizer of W/O emulsions (reduction of size droplets);
- Synergistic thickening effect with emulsifiers and cationic agents and;
- Easy viscosity adjustment by playing on concentration.
Bénédicte Courel, Roquette Beauté general manager, commented: “This addition to our product range is a great demonstration of our pledge to bring plant-based solutions to the cosmetics industry that meet consumers' expectations for safer products with the right balance of nature and technology, no more, no less!"