Silab's Adaptonyl (INCI: Water (Aqua) (and) Withania Somnifera Root Extract) is a natural anti-stress active ingredient obtained from ashwagandha (Withania somnifera), capable of acting on all cutaneous exposome factors.
Silab offers a more transversal approach to its protective active ingredient originally launched in 2006 with additional efficacy data in vitro and in vivo.
Adaptonyl comprises oligosaccharides, obtained from the roots of ashwagandha. This small shrub is used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine, in particular for its adaptogenic properties of resistance to stress.
Adaptonyl acts on all cutaneous exposome factors, whether environmental or lifestyle-related. Faced with the harmful effects on the epidermis and the dermis, the active attenuates oxidative and inflammatory stress markers and restores cell metabolism.
Adaptonyl was found to have cosmetic efficacy as of 14 days of application. According to the company, the active was demonstrated on a panel of volunteers selected for their particular exposure to the exposome and their dull complexion.
Adaptonyl formulated at 2% was found to reinforce barrier function and improve the cutaneous microrelief. The active ingredient also refined skin grain and revived complexion radiance. These effects were confirmed by 85% of volunteers who found their skin smoother, more resistant and radiant.
As a result of its transversal action against the cutaneous exposome, Adaptonyl is recommended in protective care products at the amount of 1-4%. Available in an aqueous solution, it is easy to formulate.
Silab's supply from India is traceable to the plot and complies with the requirements of access and benefit sharing (ABS) regulations in the framework of the Nagoya protocol.
The active respects biodiversity regulations and has a natural origin content of 99%, according to ISO 16128. It is compliant with international cosmetic regulations such as Europe, the United States, China, Japan, etc.