Mango Butter in Cosmetic Formulations

May 6, 2003 | Contact Author | By: Kaustuv Bhattacharya and Vijai K. S. Shukla, International Cosmetic Science Centre A/S
Close
Fill out my online form.
Save
This item has been saved to your library.
View My Library
(click to close)
Save to My Library
Title: Mango Butter in Cosmetic Formulations
mango butterx mango kernel fatx tocopherolx phytosterolx triterpenex
  • Article
  • Keywords/Abstract

Keywords: mango butter | mango kernel fat | tocopherol | phytosterol | triterpene

Abstract: The high percentage of tocopherol, phytosterols and triterpenes in mango butter suggests its supplemental use in cosmetics as a source for skin active ingredients.

Mango butter is one of several exotic fats that were evaluated starting in the 1930s as alternatives to cocoa butter in confectionary products. Later research shows that its appreciable content of tocopherol, phytosterols and triterpenes makes mango butter and functional cosmetic ingredient with great potential as a natural supplement in cosmetic formulations.