Today cosmetic formulators are increasingly challenged to address social responsibility needs as well as traditional requirements such as performance and cost. Neossance Hemisqualane is made via fermentation of sugarcane. With its high spreadability and great sensorial profile, it is an ingredient of choice for dry feel skin care and sun care applications. It also demonstrates excellent cleansing properties including waterproof makeup removal. For hair applications, it provides easy combing, color protection and a silky soft after feel. When compared to petroleum-based materials such as Isohexadecane or fluid silicones, comparative testing in a wide variety of applications demonstrates performance equivalence. In addition Hemisqualane is priced comparably with these materials so consumers do not have to pay more to make a responsible choice.
Benefits of Neossance® Hemisqualane:
- Dry after feel comparable to Isohexadecane
- Demonstrated performance equivalence with fluid silicones in hair care
- Makeup remover abilities equivalent to Isohexadecane
- Sustainably sourced from sugarcane