CORUM’s Epi-OnTM (INCI: Azelamidopropyl Dimethyl Amine (and) Water (and) Butylene Glycol) is a new patented active ingredient that aims to protect skin and accelerate tissue-repair mechanisms through epigenetic regulation. An “On and Off” epigenetic switch is a common mechanism that influences the transcription and translation of genes to proteins without altering the DNA sequence. Histone modification is one of the most characteristic epigenetic regulations controlled by two enzymes: histone acetyltransferases (HAT) and histone deacetylases (HDAC).
Epi-OnTM acts as a HDAC inhibitor to promote covalent post-translational modifications and upregulate histone 4 lysine 16 acetylation (H4K16ac) to increase protein expression, promote cell proliferation and differentiation, and accelerate tissue regeneration. This novel and proprietary ingredient is safe, stable, non-irritating and easy to formulate, and is recommended for all skin types in extensive treatments. It is particularly suitable for dry, damaged, stressed and compromised skin on the face or other areas of body. Epi-OnTMis an ideal active ingredient to speed up the restoration rate of skin’s protective barrier for a smoother, healthier complexion.
To evaluate Epi-OnTM’s efficacy on the skin barrier and damaged tissue, a study was conducted by the French testing institute BIO-EC. After staining according to Masson’s trichrome, the skin’s morphology and bud length growth were analyzed on Day 3 and Day 10. The results demonstrated Epi-OnTM significantly improved the thickness of the stratum corneum and accelerated recovery speed. At 2% and 4%, Epi-On increased bud length growth by 17% and 40%, respectively, on Day 3.
Studies additionally have shown the benefits of Epi-OnTM to:
- Strengthen the skin’s natural barrier,
- Promote the repair of damaged tissue,
- Accelerate tissue regeneration,
- Restore skin’s natural balance,
- Lighten the appearance of marks, spots and scars on skin,
- Protect skin against oxidative stress,
- Attenuate 5α-reductase activity,
- Calm redness and soothe skin irritation,
- Reduce inflammation, and
- Provide antibacterial benefits.
All of these benefits are interdependent, and the ingredient’s water-soluble nature further broadens its applicability in cosmetic formulations—especially for post-acne, post-procedure and post-shaving products.
The above paid-for content was produced by and posted on behalf of the Sponsor. Content provided is generated solely by the Sponsor or its affiliates, and it is the Sponsor’s responsibility for the accuracy, completeness and validity of all information included. Cosmetics & Toiletries takes steps to ensure that you will not confuse sponsored content with content produced by Cosmetics & Toiletries and governed by its editorial policy.