ct

Patent Picks—'Java Ginger' Nanolipids, Aloe Antioxidants, 'Nightshade' Extract, Silica and Gold Anti-acne Nanoparticles and More

July 20, 2015 | Contact Author | By: Cosmetics & Toiletries editors
Close
Fill out my online form.
  • Article
  • Keywords/Abstract
  • Related Material

Keywords: Curcuma zanthorriza | nanolipids | aloe | antioxidants | silica | gold | nanoparticles | acne | soy | biomass | ceramide | oil palm liquor | anti-aging

Abstract: Patent Picks are compiled by the editors from publicly available sources. This edition features inventions related to naturals in cosmetics, including "Java ginger-" containing nanolipids for skin repair, plant-derived 7-hydroxychromone antioxidants, energy-absorbing silica and gold nanoparticles for acne, natural lipids from feedstock, soy polyols from biomass, a nature-inspired pseudo ceramide, "nightshade" extract for skin benefits, and oil palm liquor extract for anti-aging benefits.

Patent Picks are compiled by the editors from publicly available sources. This edition features inventions related to naturals in cosmetics, including "Java ginger-" containing nanolipids for skin repair, plant-derived 7-hydroxychromone antioxidants, energy-absorbing silica and gold nanoparticles for acne, natural lipids from feedstock, soy polyols from biomass, a nature-inspired pseudo ceramide, "nightshade" extract for skin benefits, and oil palm liquor extract for anti-aging benefits.

Curcuma zanthorriza (Java ginger) nanolipids for skin care and/or repair:
WIPO Patent Application WO/2015/105407
Publication date: July 16, 2015
Assignee: S Berhad

Described in this patent is a method for producing a nano lipid carrier system encapsulating supercritical fluid extractions of Curcuma xanthorriza (Java ginger) with a high pressure homogenization (HPH) technique. The method utilizes solid cetyl alcohol and beeswax lipids, and a liquid apricot kernel oil lipid; the nano lipid formula is processed by HPH at about 305-815 kg/cm (300-800 bar). The resulting formulas can be used in skin care and/or repair products.

Plant-derived 7-hydroxychromones as antioxidants
U.S. Patent 9078891
Publication date: July 14, 2015
Assignee: Unigen, Inc.

This invention describes the identification and purification of 7-hydroxychromes that exhibit potent antioxidant activity for preventing and treating ROS-mediated diseases and conditions, as well as conditions associated with other oxidative processes. The 7-hydroxychromones may be obtained by synthetic methods or isolated from the genera of numerous plant families, including but not limited to Acacia, Aloe, Artemisia, Cassia, Eugenia, Garcinia, Polygonum, Syzygium, Talaromyces and Zonaria, among others. The 7-hydroxychromones can be found in different parts of plants, including but not limited to stems, stem barks, trunks, trunk barks, twigs, tubers, roots, root barks, young shoots, seeds, rhizomes, flowers and other reproductive organs, leaves and other aerial parts.

Energy-absorbing silica and gold nanoparticles for acne, derm treatments
WIPO Patent Application WO/2015/106172
Publication date: July 16, 2015
Assignee: Sebacia, Inc.

Disclosed in this patent are compositions including energy-absorbing submicron particles, e.g., nanoparticles comprising a silica core and a gold shell, and methods for their topical delivery into the hair follicle, sebaceous duct and/or sebaceous gland. Delivery is further facilitated by the application of mechanical agitation, such as massage; acoustic vibration in the range of 10 Hz-20 kHz; ultrasound; alternating suction and pressure; and microjets. The method is suggested for treating or ameliorating follicular skin diseases such as acne.

Natural lipids from feedstock for cosmetics, personal care
WIPO Patent Application WO/2015/106186
Publication date: July 16, 2015
Assignee: Valicor, Inc.

According to these inventors, based on the demand for naturally derived cosmetic, personal care and skin care products, there is a need for naturally occurring lipids with desirable functionalities and methods to produce them. Described here is a method of removing and recovering a lipid composition by mixing a lipid feedstock with a solvent, separating the mixture into a raffinate phase and an extract phase containing beneficial non-glyceride compounds, removing solvent from the extract phase and obtaining a concentrate phase, and recovering a lipid composition from the concentrate phase.

Soy polyols from biomass
WIPO Patent Application WO/2015/105542
Publication date: July 16, 2015
Assignee: R Narayan, D Gravier, E Hablot, V Sendijarevic, S Chalasani and K Rama

The use of biomass as raw materials has been the focus of many research activities, although mainly directed toward fuel and energy production; according to this disclosure, only 0.5% is used for industrial applications using the protein biomass left behind after extracting the oil. The amino acids in biomass are rich in amine functional groups that can be converted to urethanes to create foams, coatings, adhesives, sealants and elastomers, among others.

Furthermore, it is well-known that soybean contains much more protein than soy oil—almost twice (about 38% compared with only 18% oil). In addition, the cost of the protein meal is about half that of the oil. Thus, described here are polyol compositions containing urethane linkages derived from soy amino acids. These are obtained from the reaction of the carbonate with the amines in the amino acids. Applications include cosmetics, printing inks, fire-resistant coatings, additives in textured paints, insecticides and more.

Pseudo ceramide to enforce the skin barrier
WIPO Patent Application WO/2015/105290
Publication date: July 16, 2015
Assignee: Neopharm Co., Ltd.

This invention relates to a pharmaceutical composition based on a long-chain omega-hydroxy fatty acid that has structural similarities to natural ceramide 1. Disclosed is a cosmetic composition containing it, or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt or solvate thereof, as the active ingredient. According to the inventors, the pseduo ceramide enhances the skin barrier function, thereby alleviating inflammatory skin diseases. It also provides excellent skin moisturization.

'Nightshade' extract for cosmetics, dermatologicals or nutricosmetics
WIPO Patent Application WO/2015/104484
Publication date: July 16, 2015
Assignee: Cosmo International Ingredients

Disclosed in this patent is a plant extract from the calyx of one of the many plants of the Solanaceae ("nightshade") family, of the Physalis genus, comprising one or more moderately polar to non-polar sucrose esters having a carbon number of acyl groups of 1-10. It is suggested as an active agent in cosmetic, dermatological or nutricosmetic compositions. The invention also relates to the method for preparing said plant extract.

Oil palm liquor extract for cosmeceuticals
U.S. Patent Application 20150196472
Publication date: July 16, 2015
Inventors: S A/p Ravigadevi, YA Tan, SM Kalyana and WBB Mohd

These inventors describe a cosmeceutical composition comprising phenolic compounds, fruit acids and sugars extracted from the vegetation liquor of the palm oil milling process. This composition is rich in antioxidants and significantly improves skin health, including the prevention of skin aging. Said phenolic compounds possess antioxidant properties that help minimize damage caused by free radicals. In addition, the composition inhibits elastase, thus delaying skin sagging, and collagenase and hyaluronidase, improving skin chemistry and delaying aging. In addition the extract possesses anti-tyrosinase activity, which is implicated in skin whitening.