Function:
- Active (456)
- Anti-irritant (112)
- Antimicrobial (91)
- Antioxidant (16)
- Colorant/Pigment/Hair Dye (91)
- Conditioner/Moisturizer (239)
- Delivery (150)
- Exfoliant (11)
- Feel Enhancer (173)
- Film-former (11)
- Formulating Aids (129)
- Fragrance (72)
- Preservatives (71)
- Repair (95)
- Rheology/Viscosity Modifier (82)
- Surfactant/Emulsifier (132)
- UV Filter (104)
Need Training?
Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
Surfactant/Emulsifier
Excerpt Only
Surface-Active Phospholipids for Personal Care
By: Anthony J. O'Lenick, Jr., Siltech LLC; Dean Smith, Colonial Chemical
Posted: May 6, 2003, from the April 2003 issue of Cosmetics & Toiletries.
Purchase This Article
- From Cosmetics & Toiletries
- April 2003 issue, pg 43
- 7 pages
Article Keywords:
- phospholipids
- lipids
- natural oils
- surfactants
- phosphobetaines
- phosphoquats
Available Formats:
- Adobe PDF for download
- Printed copies mailed to you
From $9 an article
During the last 25 years, a great deal of work has been done to develop surface-active agents that contain phosphorous. This is due in part to the natural occurrence of phospholipids, a chemical necessary for life as we know it. Synthetic phosphorous-based surface-active agents can provide a number of properties to formulations including wetting, emulsifi cation, foaming, conditioning and having antimicrobial properties.
While there is no single compound with all of these various properties, the properties are a direct consequence of the structure of the compounds. There are three very different classes of phosphorus-based compounds with different properties. These include the mild, high-foaming, detergent molecules called phosphobetaines; the emollient conditioning compounds, which have become known as phospholipids; and the antimicrobial super conditioning agents called phosphoquats.
This article offers a review of the chemistry of natural phospholipids, synthetic phospholipids, phosphobetaines and phosphoquats. Naturally occurring lipids are actually triglycerides made by the reaction of a fatty acid and glycerin. These materials can be made in the laboratory with catalyst at a high temperature (180-200°C). However, the reaction occurs in living cells at low temperatures using specifi c enzyme systems (Figure 1).
This is only an excerpt of the full article that appeared in Cosmetics & Toiletries, but you can purchase the full-text version.

