Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Jul 19, 2011 | Contact Author | By: B. Grüning, PhD; D. Käseborn; and H.I. Leidreiter, PhD, Th. Goldschmidt AG
Contact the Author
Save
This item has been saved to your library.
View My Library
(click to close)
Save to My Library
Title: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
cocamidopropyl betainex synthesisx analysisx purityx
  • Article

There are many detergent and foaming surfactants available for toiletries on the markt. However, only a handful of products need to be considered to focus on teh raw materials that have a strong market. Of these, the most important are the anionic surfactants, such as lauryl sulfates and lauryl ether sulfates.

A range of secondary surfactants has been developed for use with these efficiant and cost-effective primary surfactants. In general, formulators use secondary surfactants to improbe the properties of the primary surfactants and to optimize product performance. The most important secondary surfactant is cocamidopropyl betaine.16, 17 Since its introduction into the market in the 1960s, CAPB has becoame essential in surface-active formulas.

Excerpt Only This is a shortened version or summary of the article that appeared in the Feb. 1, 1997 issue of Cosmetics & Toiletries magazine. If you would like a copy of the complete article, please contact us at customerservice@cosmeticsandtoiletries.com.