In this article, we explore formulation issues when using chitosan in cosmetic products. The chitosan used here is a commercially available, high-grade chitosan made form shrimp shells by a 75-90% deacetylation process. We will discuss its viscosity-building and antimicrobial properties, and its use in cosmetic emulsions and gels.
Chitosan in Cosmetics: Technical Aspects when Formulating
May 6, 2003 | Contact Author | By: Christina Juneau, Atrium Biotechnologies; and Arthur Georgalas and Renata Kapino, Tri-K Industries
Fast Analysis of Cosmetic Allergens Using Convergence Chromatography with Mass Spectrometry – Waters Corp.
Z-COTE LSA provides broad-spectrum protection from long wave UVA rays and medium wave UVB rays by physically scattering, reflecting and absorbing solar radiation.
- Zinc Oxide
- UVA, UVB Sunscreen
- UVA Protection
- UVB Protection