Function:
- Active (456)
- Anti-irritant (112)
- Antimicrobial (91)
- Antioxidant (16)
- Colorant/Pigment/Hair Dye (91)
- Conditioner/Moisturizer (239)
- Delivery (150)
- Exfoliant (11)
- Feel Enhancer (173)
- Film-former (11)
- Formulating Aids (129)
- Fragrance (72)
- Preservatives (71)
- Repair (95)
- Rheology/Viscosity Modifier (82)
- Surfactant/Emulsifier (132)
- UV Filter (104)
Need Training?
Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
Rheology/Viscosity Modifier
Excerpt Only
Cationic Guar Gum
By: Mark S. Freeland, Iris Holder and Jeanette Tucker, Celanese Water Soluble Polymers
Posted: September 27, 2012
Purchase This Article
- From Cosmetics & Toiletries
- 5 pages
Article Keywords:
- cationic guar gum
- quaternized guar gum
- guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride
Available Formats:
- Adobe PDF for download
- Printed copies mailed to you
From $9 an article
Guar is a natural water soluble polymer principally grown in the Asian subcontinent, specifically India and Pakistan. Also, guar gum is a crop studied in agronomy programs in the United States and many other parts of the world.
The guar plant is a pod bearing and nitrogen-fixing legume. The seeds of the plant are composed of a hull, germ, and endosperm (gum containing portion) must be separated as cleanly as possible from the hull and germ. After the endosperm is separate from the hull and germ, it is ground into guar gum powder.
The guar gum is a galactomannan with a structure composed of a straight backbone chain of D Mannopyranose units with a side branching unit of D Galactopyranose on every other unit (see Figure 1). The average molecular weight is in the range of 200,000-300,000.
This is only an excerpt of the full article that appeared in Cosmetics & Toiletries, but you can purchase the full-text version.

