Need Training?

Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!

Most Popular in:

Preservatives

Excerpt Only

Email This Item! Print This Item!

Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCl for Natural Preservation

By: Maria Minguet, PhD; Rut Barcelona, MD; Eduard Casas, PhD; Maite Beltrán, PhD; and Joan Seguer, PhD, Vedeqsa (Grupo LAMIRSA)
Posted: December 2, 2011, from the December 2011 issue of Cosmetics & Toiletries.

Purchase This Article

  • From Cosmetics & Toiletries
  • December 2011 issue, pg 876
  • 8 pages

Article Keywords:

Available Formats:

  • Adobe PDF for download
  • Printed copies mailed to you

From $9 an article

In recent years, several preservatives either have been banned or their use strongly limited, which is the case for formaldehyde, its releasers and isothiazolinones.1 In addition, some studies have misleadingly related parabens with a higher risk of cancer;2 so although parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in skin care due to their low sensitizing potential and good efficacy, with continued scrutiny from the market, many manufacturers are omitting them and promoting their cosmetics as “paraben-free.”

Currently, the ideal antimicrobial must show high antibacterial activity yet remain safe for human use and for the environment—and if possible, be based on naturally occurring substances. Considering these desired properties, the present paper explores ethyl lauroyl arginate HCl (LAE) for antimicrobial activity particularly against the microorganisms Malassezia furfur, involved in the proliferation of dandruff, and Propionibacterium acnes, involved in acne formation.

This is only an excerpt of the full article that appeared in Cosmetics & Toiletries, but you can purchase the full-text version.