- Active (456)
- Anti-irritant (112)
- Antimicrobial (91)
- Antioxidant (16)
- Colorant/Pigment/Hair Dye (91)
- Conditioner/Moisturizer (239)
- Delivery (150)
- Exfoliant (11)
- Feel Enhancer (173)
- Film-former (11)
- Formulating Aids (129)
- Fragrance (72)
- Preservatives (71)
- Repair (95)
- Rheology/Viscosity Modifier (82)
- Surfactant/Emulsifier (132)
- UV Filter (104)
Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
Soy Wax for Sensory Benefits
Posted: June 30, 2008
Dow Corning Corp. is offering soy wax to formulators as an alternative for structure and sensory characteristics. Both a soy wax and a soy wax blend have been introduced as naturally derived substitutes for petrolatum.
Dow Corning HY-3050 Soy Wax (INCI: Hydrogenated soybean polyglycerides (and) C15-23 alkane) is semi-occlusive on the skin that can act as a conditioning agent by providing moisturization and emolliency. The material is compatible with a variety of cosmetic oils and thus a wide range of structures are possible. Compared to other waxes used for stick products, the soy wax can be used to create a more pliable stick or soft solid, and by increasing its concentration, hardness can be adapted for different applications.
Dow Corning HY-3051 Soy Wax Blend (INCI: Hydrogenated soybean oil (and) hydrogenated soybean polyglycerides (and) C15-23 alkane) combines the company’s soy wax and hydrogenated soy oil for an alternative to petrolatum. In skin care products, it imparts a smooth feel while as a hair conditioning agent, it can be used to add shine and control frizz—important characteristics for ethnic hair care products.
The company maintains that the soy wax blend is the first acceptable alternative to petrolatum for personal care applications. Both ingredients were developed for use in skin care, color cosmetics, hair care and underarm products.
For more information, visit www.dowcorning.com.