Baobab Oil and Vegetable Glycerin Emollients

Aug 7, 2012 | Contact Author | By: Katie Schaefer
Contact the Author
Save
This item has been saved to your library.
View My Library
(click to close)
Save to My Library
Title: Baobab Oil and Vegetable Glycerin Emollients
  • Article

Natural Sourcing has added baobab oil and vegetable-derived glycerin to its ingredient offering. Virgin Baobab Seed Oil (INCI: Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil) can serve as an antioxidant and emollient, while Organic Vegetable Glycerin (INCI: Glycerin) can function as an emollient, humectant or lubricant.

The seeds of the baobab tree produce an oil that women in Africa and India have used to protect their skin and hair from harsh weather conditions. This oil has been found to contain a high amount of fatty acids in addition to sterols and vitamins A and E. These elements of the oil make it an emollient and antioxidant, which allows it to increase elasticity and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. The fatty acid level contributes to the oil’s effectiveness when used in conjunction with skin conditions including eczema, psoriasis, rosacea and acne.

The company used a sustainable, wild harvesting technique to obtain the oil, which is cold pressed and filtered. It is a stable, golden oil that absorbs readily and has medium viscosity. 

The oil is a functional addition to anti-aging and after sun care products; however, it is also recommended at 1-100% in moisturizers, scar treatments, dermatitis treatments, eczema treatments, psoriasis treatments, rosacea treatments, anti-acne products, nail care, hair care and lip care.

Organic Vegetable Glycerin is a natural, alcohol-free solvent that can be used in the preparation of botanical extracts. It is ethically and sustainably produced from non-GMO palm oil. It is a vegan, pharmaceutical quality glycerin that meets United States Pharmacopeia standards.

The glycerin is suited for a wide range of moisturization applications that include skin, hair, nail and lip care. It restores elasticity to aging and damaged skin. It is non-irritating, soothing and is known for its ability to moisturize dry and cracked skin. The glycerin is non-comedogenic and can be included in formulations for oily and acne-prone skin. Its non-irritating and antibacterial properties make it suitable for treatment of skin abrasions, wounds, burns, eczema and rashes.

The glycerin's humectant attributes allow it to be used in hair care products intended to restore health to dry, brittle and lifeless hair. The glycerin can also be used in dental hygiene and nail care.