- Active (456)
- Anti-irritant (112)
- Antimicrobial (91)
- Antioxidant (16)
- Colorant/Pigment/Hair Dye (91)
- Conditioner/Moisturizer (239)
- Delivery (150)
- Exfoliant (11)
- Feel Enhancer (173)
- Film-former (11)
- Formulating Aids (129)
- Fragrance (72)
- Preservatives (71)
- Repair (95)
- Rheology/Viscosity Modifier (82)
- Surfactant/Emulsifier (132)
- UV Filter (104)
Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
Volatile Silicone Oils for D5 Replacement
Posted: February 25, 2011
KCC Silicone, the silicon-based specialty chemical division of KCC Corp., will introduce three D5 alternatives based on a volatile silicone oil at In-Cosmetics in Milan. SF1000N1 (INCI: Trisiloxane (1 cSt)) SF1000N1.5 (INCI: Dimethicone (1.5cSt)) and SF1000N2 (INCI: Dimethicone (2 cSt)) are silicone fluids with a polydimethylsiloxane structure.
According to the company, the silicone oils' unique sensory profile provides improved skin wetting and a quick flash-off that leaves a dry, silky feel on skin with no buildup. The silicone oil's low molecular weight dimethylpolsiloxane structure reportedly makes the non-cyclic yet volatile diluent a non-reactive delivery agent. The silicone oils have a low surface tension to improve defoaming (non-whiting) and spreading in formulations, in addition to contributing to a more energy-efficient production.
All three silicone oils are colorless liquids. Their refractive index at 25°C is 1.382, 1.387 and 1.391 for 1, 2 and 3 cSt, respectively. In addition, the surface tension for the silicone oils is 16.9 mN/m for 1 cSt, 17.7 mN/m for 1.5 cSt and 18.3 mN/m for 2 cSt. Finally, the cyclotetrasiloxane content of the silicone oils is < 0.5 for the 1 cSt and the 2 cSt and < 9 for the 0.9 cSt.
The silicone oils are said to have the near zero skin irritation rating (non-bioactive, non-stinging and non-cooling) that is typically associated with most volatile cosmetic fluids. They are produced sustainably to be pure. Emulsions created with the silicone oils showed a near zero odor after tough UV and 60°C storage conditions. They are compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients. They are recommended for skin care, color cosmetics, hair care, antiperspirants and deodorants.