Function:
- Active (456)
- Anti-irritant (112)
- Antimicrobial (91)
- Antioxidant (16)
- Colorant/Pigment/Hair Dye (91)
- Conditioner/Moisturizer (239)
- Delivery (150)
- Exfoliant (11)
- Feel Enhancer (173)
- Film-former (11)
- Formulating Aids (129)
- Fragrance (72)
- Preservatives (71)
- Repair (95)
- Rheology/Viscosity Modifier (82)
- Surfactant/Emulsifier (132)
- UV Filter (104)
Need Training?
Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
Anti-irritant
Excerpt Only
Effect of Seawater Salts on Inflammatory Skin Disease
By: Ivy Lee and H.I. Maibach
Posted: December 13, 2005, from the June 2005 issue of Cosmetics & Toiletries.
Purchase This Article
- From Cosmetics & Toiletries
- June 2005 issue, pg 36
- 3 pages
Article Keywords:
- mineral spa water
- seawater
- inflammation
- psoriasis
- atopic dermatitis
- contact dermatitis
Available Formats:
- Adobe PDF for download
- Printed copies mailed to you
From $9 an article
Use of mineral spa water and seawater has been and continues to be a common treatment modality for inflammatory skin conditions such as psoriasis, atopic dermatitis, and irritant contact dermatitis. Spa or mineral water and seawater are noted for their relatively high concentrations of minerals such as strontium and selenium and for their high osmolality relative to physiological saline. Despite widespread use, few studies have explored what accounts for the therapeutic effect of seawater or its mechanism of action.
Recent in vivo and in vitro studies lend credence to the common practice of applying seawater to infl amed skin. In acute eruptions of atopic dermatitis, seawater exhibited antipruritic effects. There was a signifi cant reduction of visual analogue scores for itching, which was evaluated. The reduction of visual score of itching went from 15.05 to 2.35 (P<0.01) after 4 weeks of therapy. In the setting of irritant contact dermatitis, seawater compresses significantly decreased transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and increased skin capacitance compared with the deionized water control when the compresses were applied for 20 minutes at a time for several times over the course of 2 weeks. TEWL indicates water barrier disruption, while capacitance signifi es stratum corneum (SC) water content. Thus, the results provide evidence for seawater’s ability to inhibit skin barrier disruption and inhibit SC dryness in irritant contact dermatitis.
This is only an excerpt of the full article that appeared in Cosmetics & Toiletries, but you can purchase the full-text version.

