Pigmented Jojoba Beads for Exfoliation

Jun 1, 2010 | Contact Author | By: Katie Schaefer
Contact the Author
Save
This item has been saved to your library.
View My Library
(click to close)
Save to My Library
Title: Pigmented Jojoba Beads for Exfoliation
  • Article

Worlée-Chemie GmbH has sourced hydrogenated jojoba oil to create exfoliating beads. Worlée Beads (INCI: see below) are offered in 11 different shades and two mesh sizes to allow for a variety of product formulations.

According to the company, the beads are created in the presence of a catalyst, where hydrogen is attached to a double-bond of unsaturated fatty acids. The unsaturated fatty acids transfer to the corresponding saturated acids and the degree of unsaturation is reduced. This process results in 100% hydrated esters of jojoba oil, reports the company.

The beads are uniformily colored, free-flowing particles and are offered in 20/60 mesh (850–250 um) or 60/100 mesh (250–125 um) in colors including: Snow White (INCI: Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil), Rose Red (INCI: Red 30 (and) Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil), Crazy Pink (INCI: Red 30 (and) Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil), Sunflower (Yellow 5 Lake (and) Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil), Amazon Green (INCI: Chromium Hydroxide Green (and) Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil), Aqua (INCI: Chromium Hydroxide Green (and) Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil), Deep Sea Blue (INCI: Ultramarines (and) Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil), Fruity Pink (INCI: Ferric Ferrocyanide (and) Red 30 (and) Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil), Orange (INCI: Red 30 (and) Ultramarines (and) Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil), Purple (INCI: Red 30 (and) Ultramarines (and) Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil) and Steelblue (INCI: Ferric Ferrocyanide (and) Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil).

The company notes that ultramarine blue pigment can be unstable in products at a pH of less than 7. The above colors can be mixed and additional colors are available upon request.