Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
Improving the Solubility of Benzoyl Peroxide: A Review
By: James Ziming Sun, PhD, Diversapack of California; and Alex Wang Sun, Tufts University
Posted: June 30, 2011, from the July 2011 issue of Cosmetics & Toiletries.
Purchase This Article
- From Cosmetics & Toiletries
- July 2011 issue, pg 512
- 3 pages
- solubilized benzoyl peroxide (BPO)
- acne treatment
- P. acnes
- powder suspension
- Adobe PDF for download
- Printed copies mailed to you
From $9 an article
Benzoyl peroxide (BPO) has been used as an anti-acne treatment for several decades. Its unique activity is based on the ability to not only reduce Propionibacterium acnes, but also to decrease inflammatory lesions. As is well-known, P. acnes is the bacteria responsible for acne breakouts and it cannot live in an aerobic (i.e., oxygen-rich) environment. Benzoyl peroxide works by introducing oxygen into the pore, thereby killing the bacteria and, in turn, reducing the number of breakouts on the skin. And since BPO acts as a toxin on P. acnes rather than an antibiotic, resistance to BPO does not occur and has not been reported. Another factor that makes benzoyl peroxide so effective is its ability to help rid the follicle of excess dead skin cells since clearing the pore of cellular debris lessens the chances of pore blockages, or comedones. In this way, benzoyl peroxide helps to prevent breakouts before they start.
Regarding its regulation, the final Federal Register monograph of the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA), published on March 4, 2010, classified BPO as a safe and effective over-the-counter (OTC) topical acne drug product. This monograph went into effect on March 4, 2011, having taken more than 20 years to establish due to safety precautions. The monograph permits the use of BPO at levels between 2.5% and 10.0%; common commercial drug products, such as wash-off or leave-on gels or creams, typically use concentrations of 2.5% and 5.0%, up to 10.0%.
This is only an excerpt of the full article that appeared in Cosmetics & Toiletries, but you can purchase the full-text version.