Need Training?

Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!

Most Popular in:

Surfactant/Emulsifier

Excerpt Only

Email This Item! Print This Item!

Ingredient Profile: Decyl Glucoside

By: Mike Fevola, Johnson & Johnson
Posted: August 15, 2012, from the August 2012 issue of Cosmetics & Toiletries.

Purchase This Article

  • From Cosmetics & Toiletries
  • August 2012 issue, pg 552
  • 4 pages

Article Keywords:

Available Formats:

  • Adobe PDF for download
  • Printed copies mailed to you

From $9 an article

Alkyl polyglucoside (APG) surfactants continue to be a popular choice of formulators seeking to improve the sustainability of cleansing products for personal care, hard surface cleaning, dishwashing, laundry, and industrial/institutional applications.1, 2 Made from 100% renewable starting materials and readily biodegradable in the environment, APGs are among the most commonly employed nonionic surfactants in so-called “green” cleansing products, and they routinely appear on the ingredient labels of personal cleansers marketed as “natural.” In cosmetic applications, decyl polyglucoside (INCI: Decyl Glucoside, see Figure 1) is the most frequently used APG,3 for it delivers reasonably high foaming and cleansing performance for a nonionic surfactant without the irritation potential of anionic detergents, such as alkyl sulfates and alkyl ether sulfates.

This is only an excerpt of the full article that appeared in Cosmetics & Toiletries, but you can purchase the full-text version.