Cold Pressed Pomegranate Seed Oil

Jan 30, 2007 | Contact Author | By: Katie Schaefer
Contact the Author
Save
This item has been saved to your library.
View My Library
(click to close)
Save to My Library
Title: Cold Pressed Pomegranate Seed Oil
  • Article

Natural Sourcing LLC has created a cold pressed pomegranate seed oil for cosmeceutical use. Pomegranate Seed Oil (INCI: Punica granatum (pomegranate) seed oil) possesses a composition of fatty acids, mainly punicic acid (CLA) and tocopherols. According to the company, the ingredient has shown the ability to nourish, moisturize and repair the epidermis and improve skin elasticity.

Pomegranate seed oil reportedly can be used to treat dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. The ingredient also possesses anti-inflammatory properties. Its high polyphenol content makes it a strong antioxidant and gives it a stable shelf-life.

The company claims that studies have shown pomegranate seed oil to prevent and treat a variety of cancers including breast and skin cancer. In addition, the company claims that the oil is effective in killing and preventing the formation of both estrogen-dependent and non-estrogen-dependent cancer cells. 

In personal care, the ingredient is recommended for formulation into skin and hair care products.

For more information on the ingredient, visit Natural Sourcing's Web site.