- Active (497)
- Anti-irritant (118)
- Antimicrobial (96)
- Antioxidant (22)
- Colorant/Pigment/Hair Dye (100)
- Conditioner/Moisturizer (261)
- Delivery (161)
- Exfoliant (13)
- Feel Enhancer (184)
- Film-former (15)
- Formulating Aids (135)
- Fragrance (75)
- Preservatives (81)
- Repair (101)
- Rheology/Viscosity Modifier (93)
- Surfactant/Emulsifier (141)
- UV Filter (118)
Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
Organic Oat Oil for Cosmeceuticals
Posted: November 14, 2008
Natural Sourcing has added another CO2 extract to its portfolio. CO2 Extracted Oat Oil, (INCI: Avena sativa (oat) extract), is organic and intended for formulation in cosmeceutical products.
The extract contains a significant proportion of active phytochemicals, and is rich in phospholipids and glycolipids (polar lipids). Also, it is free of trans-fatty acids, but rich in unsaturated fatty acids. According to the company, it helps to stabilize emulsions due to the high content of antioxidants including Vitamin E.
In addition to its stabilization properties, the extract also possesses emollient capabilities. In skin care, the extract hydrates and moisturizes. Crude oat oil possesses a noticeably higher level of antioxidants, reportedly exceeding the antioxidant level of every major oilseed, grain or grain by-product with the exception of wheat germ.
The extract is transparent and light in color. It has a mild, natural odor. The extract is recommended for cosmetic, pharmaceutical and nutraceutical applications.