- Active (497)
- Anti-irritant (118)
- Antimicrobial (96)
- Antioxidant (22)
- Colorant/Pigment/Hair Dye (100)
- Conditioner/Moisturizer (261)
- Delivery (161)
- Exfoliant (13)
- Feel Enhancer (184)
- Film-former (15)
- Formulating Aids (135)
- Fragrance (75)
- Preservatives (81)
- Repair (101)
- Rheology/Viscosity Modifier (93)
- Surfactant/Emulsifier (141)
- UV Filter (118)
Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
Cherry Seed Oil for Hydration and Antioxidation
Posted: April 20, 2012
Earthoil Plc has sourced sour cherries to create an oil that provides hydrating and antioxidant benefits to cosmetic products. Organic Cherry Seed Oil (INCI: Not Provided) is also said to remove dead skin cells and promote collagen synthesis.
The oil is derived from sour cherry kernels left over from juice production in Malatya, Turkey. Once cleaned and dried, the kernels are cold pressed to produce Prunus cerasus oil. Slightly viscous, yellow in color and with a hint of marzipan, the oil’s principal components are oleic acid, linoleic acid and alpha eleostearic acid.
According to the company, the oil is easy to incorporate into a variety of cosmetic and personal care applications such as soaps, creams, balms, lotions and tonics. In products for acne-prone or inflamed skin, the oil is said to promote collagen synthesis and skin healing processes.
The oil is organic and fair trade-certified.