Function:
- Active (464)
- Anti-irritant (114)
- Antimicrobial (91)
- Antioxidant (18)
- Colorant/Pigment/Hair Dye (93)
- Conditioner/Moisturizer (243)
- Delivery (152)
- Exfoliant (11)
- Feel Enhancer (174)
- Film-former (11)
- Formulating Aids (131)
- Fragrance (72)
- Preservatives (71)
- Repair (95)
- Rheology/Viscosity Modifier (86)
- Surfactant/Emulsifier (132)
- UV Filter (105)
Need Training?
Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
Conditioner/Moisturizer
Tomato Seed Oil Emollient
Posted: April 9, 2012
Seatons, a subsidiary of Croda International Plc, had introduced an emollient derived from tomato seeds. Italian Tomato Seed Oil (INCI: Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Seed Oil) moisturizes skin and leaves a fresh after feel.
To manufacture the oil, Italian tomatoes are harvested in the late Mediterranean summer or early autumn, and the seeds are recovered and pressed to give a pale yellow oil. The oil is rich in linoleic acid, and is easily absorbed into the skin, leaving no residue. It is recommended for moisturizing lip and skin care formulations.
