Function:
- Active (456)
- Anti-irritant (112)
- Antimicrobial (91)
- Antioxidant (16)
- Colorant/Pigment/Hair Dye (91)
- Conditioner/Moisturizer (239)
- Delivery (150)
- Exfoliant (11)
- Feel Enhancer (173)
- Film-former (11)
- Formulating Aids (129)
- Fragrance (72)
- Preservatives (71)
- Repair (95)
- Rheology/Viscosity Modifier (82)
- Surfactant/Emulsifier (132)
- UV Filter (104)
Need Training?
Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
Antimicrobial
Multifunctional Ingredient for Moisture, Antimicrobial Activity and Fragrance
Posted: December 22, 2008
Symrise has launched a multifunctional ingredient that serves as a moisturizer, a fragrance and an antimicrobial agent. SymTriol (INCI: Caprylyl Glycol (and) 1,2 Hexanediol (and) Methylbenzyl Alcohol) can be used in a range of cosmetic products, according to the company.
The product is reportedly a synergistic, patent-pending blend of 1,2-octanediol, 1,2-hexanediol and methylbenzyl alcohol. 1,2-Octanediol and 1,2-hexanediol are moisturizers with broad spectrum antimicrobial activity. Methylbenzyl alcohol is a nature-identical compound that is used in perfumes and also exhibits antifungal effects, which enhance the antimicrobial properties of the 1,2-alkanediol blend.
The ingredient reportedly allows manufacturers to reduce the amount of preservatives such as parabens and formaldehyde donors in formulations. It is a clear, nearly colorless liquid that is soluble in cosmetic esters, glycols and ethanol, and it is compatible with most raw materials.
This ingredient can be used in a broad range of cosmetic products such as gels, creams and lotions. It is stable at a pH value of 3-8 and is said to have a broad temperature range stability. If desired, its faint odor could be masked by other fragrances.

