Function:
- Active (456)
- Anti-irritant (112)
- Antimicrobial (91)
- Antioxidant (16)
- Colorant/Pigment/Hair Dye (91)
- Conditioner/Moisturizer (239)
- Delivery (150)
- Exfoliant (11)
- Feel Enhancer (173)
- Film-former (11)
- Formulating Aids (129)
- Fragrance (72)
- Preservatives (71)
- Repair (95)
- Rheology/Viscosity Modifier (82)
- Surfactant/Emulsifier (132)
- UV Filter (104)
Need Training?
Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
Active
Water-soluble Astaxanthin for O/W Cosmetic Applications
Posted: March 29, 2012
Algatechnologies has added a water-soluble astaxanthin to its AstaPure brand that can be formulated in o/w cosmetic applications in addition to foods and beverages. Natural astaxanthin is a lipid-soluble ingredient that can be incorporated in oil-based formulations.
Astaxanthin has antioxidant properties, and natural astaxanthin was recognized as GRAS by the US Food and Drug Administration. According to the company, it received requests for a water-soluble version of the ingredient for o/w cosmetic formulations, foods and beverages. Therefore, it developed a 2% astaxanthin in a liquid emulsion, which is producted under patent-protected, ISO- and GMP-certified technology. It is a ready-to-use formulation and can easily be introduced into liquid-filled capsules or any other water-soluble application. Its unique technology is based on food-grade, 100%-water-soluble micelles, allowing the production of a highly stable product form with respect to pH and temperature. The micelles have a diameter of approximately 30 nm.

