Benefits of Trimethylglycine (Betaine) in Personal Care Formulations

May 6, 2003 | Contact Author | By: L Rigano, G Dell'Acqua and R Leporatti, Rigano Laboratories
Contact the Author
Save
This item has been saved to your library.
View My Library
(click to close)
Save to My Library
Title: Benefits of Trimethylglycine (Betaine) in Personal Care Formulations
trimethylglycinex water coordinationx moisturizationx pHx bufferx lenitive effectx cosmetic formulationx
  • Article

Trimethylglycine (betaine) is a very common molecule in nature. It can be found in shellfish (6-14g/kg) and in sugar beets and is a by-product of sugar beet processing, where it reaches a content of 8% molasses. The pure form, obtained through separation from molasses by industrial chromatography, has been employed in diet supplements in the United States, in animal feed (0.2 to 15g/kg) ans such industrial applications as anti-corrosive heat exchange liquids. In-depth studies have been carried out in order to understand its unusual behavior in water.

Excerpt Only This is a shortened version or summary of the article that appeared in the Dec. 1, 2000 issue of Cosmetics & Toiletries magazine. If you would like a copy of the complete article, please contact us at customerservice@cosmeticsandtoiletries.com.