Triclosan is a broad-specrum antibacterial/antimicrobial agent first introduced commercially more than 30 years ago. Because of its bacteriostatic properties against a wide range of both Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, it has found popular and increased use in various personal care products such as toothpaste, deodorants, handsoaps, bodywashes, dishwashing liquids and cosmetics. It has also found uses as an additive for plastics and polymers and as a textile treatment that reportedly gives these materials bacteriostatic properties.
Excerpt Only This is a shortened version or summary of the article that appeared in the Oct. 01. 2002 issue of Cosmetics & Toiletries magazine. If you would like a copy of the complete article, please contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org.