ct

Patent Pick: Aryl-activated Acne and Skin Care

December 20, 2016 | Contact Author | By: Rachel Grabenhofer
Close
Fill out my online form.
  • Article
  • Keywords/Abstract
HealthySmoothSkin850

Keywords: acne | aryl-hydrocarbon pathway | inflammation | lipid | skin | beta-napthoisoflavones | hair | body sculpting

Abstract: If you're wishing this season for a better way to fight acne, the inventors on this patent application will make you merry. They've identified a way, via the aryl-hydrocarbon pathway, to treat acne, rosacea, cellulite and more.

Acne involves excess sebum production, follicular epidermal hyper-proliferation, inflammation and the presence of Propionibacterium acnes. Studies also have correlated the sebum excretion rate (SER) with untreated acne severity. Furthermore, a reduction in SER by orally administered drugs correlates with improvements in acne.

The topical application of 3-phenyl-lH-benzo[f]chromen-1-one can reduce sebum production and inflammation, and analogs thereof represent novel drugs for the treatment of acne. This material acts by modulating enzymes involved in lipid metabolism. One possible mechanism is through the activation of a transcription factor called the aryl-hydrocarbon receptor.

Excerpt Only This is a shortened version or summary of the article you requested. To view the complete article, please log in or create an account. Registration is Free!

Acne involves excess sebum production, follicular epidermal hyper-proliferation, inflammation and the presence of Propionibacterium acnes. Studies also have correlated the sebum excretion rate (SER) with untreated acne severity. Furthermore, a reduction in SER by orally administered drugs correlates with improvements in acne.

The topical application of 3-phenyl-lH-benzo[f]chromen-1-one can reduce sebum production and inflammation, and analogs thereof represent novel drugs for the treatment of acne. This material acts by modulating enzymes involved in lipid metabolism. One possible mechanism is through the activation of a transcription factor called the aryl-hydrocarbon receptor.

The inventors on this patent application believe the aryl-hydrocarbon receptor could hold the key to improve upon 3-phenyl-lH-benzo[f]chromen-l-one and not just for acne, but other skin and hair conditions. In relation, others have identified the role if this receptor in pollution-induced skin aging

Beta-naphthoisoflavones to activate aryl hydrocarbon pathways 
WIPO Patent Application WO/2016/200817 
Publication date: Dec. 15, 2016
Assignee: Thesan Pharmaceuticals, Inc., et al.

According to this patent application, compositions based on beta-naphthoisoflavones modulate lipids and activate aryl hydrocarbon receptor pathways. Local application of such compositions effectively treat conditions ranging from excess sebum production, acne, oily skin and hair, and shiny or greasy-looking skin, to hyper-seborrhea, seborrheic dermatitis, rosacea, sebaceous hyperplasia and sebaceous carcinoma. Said compounds may also be useful for fat reduction in lipomas and submental fat, or for body sculpting.