Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
Patent Picks—Azo Quinolinium, Permanent Waving, Anionic Surfactants, Cassia Derivatives and More for Hair Care
By: Katie Anderson (Schaefer), Cosmetics & Toiletries magazine
Posted: November 9, 2011
page 7 of 9
Disclosed is a conditioning shampoo composition comprising: a cleansing phase; a conditioning gel network comprising a fatty material, an anionic surfactant and a cationic surfactant wherein the conditioning gel network has no overall charge or is anionic; an oil; and a hydrophobically modified cationic deposition polymer. The cationic deposition polymer and the anionic surfactant of the gel network contain alkyl groups with within 4 carbons of each other.
Hair care composition
WIPO Patent Application WO/2011/134785
Publication Date: Nov. 3, 2011
Assignee: Unilever PLC, Unilever N.V., Hindustan Unilever Ltd., DM Haddleton, E Khoshdel and S Slavin
This patent discusses a hair care composition comprising a polymeric compound that contains allyl methacryate and at least one polymeric segment of polyethylene glycol covalently attached to a central backbone.
Cosmetic composition including an acanthus extract, and use of acanthus in a cosmetic hair-care composition
United States Patent Application 20110268686
Publication Date: Nov. 3, 2011,
Asssignee: Pierre Fabre Dermo-Cosmetique
The present invention relates to the utilization of acanthus in the cosmetic field, specifically in a hair care composition for creating and/or maintaining the curling effect. The acanthus, or Acanthus sp., is a large, attractive, hardy plant belonging to the Acanthaceae family. It is mainly found in Mediterranean Europe and in North Africa. It is usually grown as an ornamental plant. Its highly decorative leaves were much used by the Greeks as the model for decorative friezes ornamenting Corinthian-capital columns. The fresh leaves and roots have been used since antiquity for their medicinal properties. Since antiquity, its sap has had the reputation of being a stimulating tonic. Topically it was reputed to be soothing and emollient (burns, fractures, mouth problems). Nowadays its use is relatively limited; it is still used in homeopathy for treating cough.