Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
Patent Picks—Copper-bound Botanicals, Skin Pigment Regulation, Antioxidants and More
By: Rachel Grabenhofer, C&T magazine
Posted: October 6, 2010
page 6 of 6
Copolymer Containing Water-Soluble Lipids for Thickening Benefits
US Patent Application 20100247476
Publication date: Sept. 30, 2010
Assignee: Societe d'Exploitation de Products Pour Les Industries Chimiques SEPPIC (Paris, FR)
This invention aims to overcome the disadvantages of the prior art to develop a new, sensorially more attractive and easy-to-produce viscous cosmetic product. The diclosed cosmetic preparation contains: a) a hydroxyethylacrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer, and b) one or two water-soluble lipids.