By order of the European Commission, in 2004 the Scientific Committee on Cosmetics and Non-Food Products (SCCNFP) became officially known as the Scientific Committee on Consumer Products (SCCP). What does this name change signify, and why was it necessary? With the changes in the European Union’s (EU’s) Directorate General Enterprises (the professionals who run the EU), it makes sense that the scientific advisors to the Commission cover all products. A surfactant used in cosmetics can also be used in household cleaners or laundry detergents.
Final Opinions from SCCNFP The fi nal opinions issued by the SCCNFP were published in 2004, given final approval by the European Union (EU) Commission in 2004, and issued as Advancements to Technical Progress in 2004. Conflicting objectives on dibutylphthalate and lead acetate: In July 2004, SCCNFP issued simplistic opinions on dibutylphthalate1 (DBP) and lead acetate.2 Lead acetate has been approved by the U. S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as a color additive, used mainly in hair dyes. DBP has been reviewed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) and found to be safe as used in nail polish (its major use). However, both ingredients were listed on the EU’s Dangerous Substances Directive as either Category 1 or 2 CMR (posing a carcinogenic, mutagenic, or reproductive risk), and on that basis the SCCNFP ruled that they should now be banned in the EU.
Excerpt Only This is a shortened version or summary of the article that appeared in the Aug. 1, 2005 issue of Cosmetics & Toiletries magazine. If you would like a copy of the complete article, please contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org.