Ingredient:
- Active (320)
- Additive (16)
- Anti-irritant (86)
- Antimicrobial (64)
- Biotechnology (24)
- Colorant/Pigment/Dye (63)
- Conditioner/Moisturizer (182)
- Delivery (114)
- Efficacy Booster (87)
- Feel Enhancer (129)
- Formulating Aids (100)
- Fragrance/Flavor (62)
- Preservatives (62)
- Repair (73)
- Rheology/Viscosity Modifier (60)
- Surfactant (112)
- UV Filter (88)
Need Training?
Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
Efficacy Booster
Excerpt Only
Benefits of Trimethylglycine (Betaine) in Personal Care Formulations
By: L Rigano, G Dell'Acqua and R Leporatti, Rigano Laboratories
Posted: May 6, 2003
Purchase This Article
- From Cosmetics & Toiletries
- 8 pages
Article Keywords:
- trimethylglycine
- water coordination
- moisturization
- pH
- buffer
- lenitive effect
- cosmetic formulation
Available Formats:
- Adobe PDF for download
- Printed copies mailed to you
From $9 an article
Trimethylglycine (betaine) is a very common molecule in nature. It can be found in shellfish (6-14g/kg) and in sugar beets and is a by-product of sugar beet processing, where it reaches a content of 8% molasses. The pure form, obtained through separation from molasses by industrial chromatography, has been employed in diet supplements in the United States, in animal feed (0.2 to 15g/kg) ans such industrial applications as anti-corrosive heat exchange liquids. In-depth studies have been carried out in order to understand its unusual behavior in water.
This is only an excerpt of the full article that appeared in Cosmetics & Toiletries, but you can purchase the full-text version.

