In this article, we explore formulation issues when using chitosan in cosmetic products. The chitosan used here is a commercially available, high-grade chitosan made form shrimp shells by a 75-90% deacetylation process. We will discuss its viscosity-building and antimicrobial properties, and its use in cosmetic emulsions and gels.
Excerpt Only This is a shortened version or summary of the article that appeared in the Aug. 1, 2001 issue of Cosmetics & Toiletries magazine. If you would like a copy of the complete article, please contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org.