Soybean-derived Emulsifier/Thickener

Dec 13, 2011 | Contact Author | By: Katie Schaefer
Contact the Author
Save
This item has been saved to your library.
View My Library
(click to close)
Save to My Library
Title: Soybean-derived Emulsifier/Thickener
  • Article

Dow Corning has launched a sustainable emulsifier and thickener derived from soybean oil. Dow Corning HY-3200 Emulsifying Soy Wax (INCI: Hydrogenated Soy Polyglycerides/Soyamide DEA (and) C15–23 Alkane) can be used to form stable o/w emulsions with a broad range of silicones and cosmetic oils.

The soybean oil, which contains a large amount of polyunsaturated fatty acid, is metathesized, hydrogenated and then modified by the addition of polar groups. The result is an emulsifying wax with thickening benefits in combination with a wide range of cosmetic oils which can create emulsions that are pH and electrolyte tolerant. The wax can thicken and emulsify at low use levels, reducing the number of ingredients required to formulate a product.

The “green chemistry” used to process the wax is self-metathesis—a simple synthetic route pioneered by Elevance Renewable Sciences for expanding the use of renewable resources that offers options to modify natural lipids to create new benefits for personal care products. The process has higher reaction efficiency, reduced solvent waste and lower energy consumption as compared to petrochemical technologies.

The company recommends the product for skin care products, from thick night creams to light, milky sunscreens.