Cosmetics & Toiletries

Function Sponsored by

Email This Item!
Increase Text Size

Comparatively Speaking: Alkyl Betaines vs. Amido Betaines

Figures

  • Figure 1. Alkylamidopropyl betaine

    Figure 1. Alkylamidopropyl betaine

    The structure of alkylamidopropyl betaine is show in Figure 1.

    Alkylamidopropyl betaine
  • Figure 2. Foam of betaines

    Figure 2. Foam of betaines

    The betaines selected for a formulation can alter viscosity, foam and feel of the finished product and is a major way that formulator may get different product performance.

    The foam properties of betaines

Tables

  • Table 1. Source and foam properties of betaines

    Table 1. Source and foam properties of betaines

    INCI Name Designation Derived From Foam Properties
    Cocamidopropyl Betaine  COAB Coconut oil Highest overall foam height but the least stable, quickest flash foam
    Lauramidopropyl Betaine  LMAB Lauric Myristic Fatty Acid   Densest foam, but less voluminous than COAB, requires more agitation
    Cetyl Betaine  CET Cetyl dimethyl amine Second to LMB in density of foam, but has the longest sustained foam COB
    Cocamidopropyl Betaine (and) Oleamidopropyl Betaine   COB Coconut Oil /Oleic Acid  Moderate foaming in comparison to others, good flash foam with open structure
    Ricinoleamidopropyl Betaine   ROAB Castor Oil Moderate foamer with creamy after feel
    Dimer Dilinoleamidopropyl Betaine  DLB Dimer Acid Moderate foamer with sustained foam and good after feel
By: Anthony J. O'Lenick Jr., Siltech LLC; and Robert J. Coots, PhD, Colonial Chemical Inc.
Posted: July 6, 2011

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an important surfactant used in personal care. However, it is only one of a series of possible alkyl groups that can be used to make betaines. There are two types of betaines: alkyl betaines and amido betaines.

Amido betaine products are mild, foaming amphoteric surfactants that complex with anionics. They are used extensively in shampoos, bubble baths and in other cleansing products. The structure of alkylamidopropyl betaine is show in Figure 1.

Amido betaines can be derived from a variety of natural oils or fatty acids, the choice of which can profoundly effect the performance in formulations.

The selection of the specific material used in formulations will affect foam, skin feel and viscosity of the product. Cetyl betaine is derived from cetyl dimethyl amine and is an alkyl betaine.

The betaines selected for a formulation can alter viscosity, foam and feel of formulated products and is a major way that a formulator may affect product performance. A selection of betaines and their properties is shown in Table 1.