Function Sponsored by
Cranberry is abounding, and, no, not because Thanksgiving is at hand in the United States.The Herald Sun recently reported that cranberry sales were nearly US$1.5 billion this year in the United States. Even though a large amount of cranberries are processed for food and drinks, a significant portion of cranberry sales are being directed at the cosmetic and personal care industry.
Cranberry seed oil (INCI:Vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil ) is a specific cranberry-derived ingredient sought after by personal care product manufacturers. The reason may be because of the health benefits that cranberries have been proven to have; health benefits that not only help the inside but also improve the outside.
Companies who produce cranberry seed oil maintain that the oil has a significant amount of omega-3, omega-6, and omega-9 essential fatty acids, which prevent the skin from becoming dry. Cranberry seed oil also contains a 1:1 ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 fatty acids, and is reportedly the only oil to do so. The balanced profile of fatty acids is important to product absorption into the skin. In addition, the oil contains antioxidants including tocotrienols and tocopherols, which allow the ingredient to both benefit the skin and stay fresh for a longer period of time.
Typically, cranberry seed oil is formulated into skin care products as an emollient, lubricant, anti-inflammatory or antiaging agent. It is processed through a cold pressing technique. Cranberry ingredient supplier Decas Botanical Synergies nearly doubled its production of cranberry seed oil in 2005. In mid-2006, Seatons introduced a cranberry seed oil. In addition, Botanic Oil Innovations also produces a cranberry seed oil.
Some examples of finished products formulated with cranberry seed oil are The Body Shop's Cranberry Body Butter, Fresh's V-Tonic Body Cream and V-Tonic Bath Spheres, and Skyn Iceland's Glacial Facial Wash. But cranberry seed oil is not the only cranberry-derived ingredient formulated into personal care products. Cranberry fruit extract is also a popular in the personal car industry.