Oil, Water-soluble Phenoxyethanol for Broad Spectrum Preservation

Apr 27, 2010 | Contact Author | By: Katie Schaefer
Contact the Author
Save
This item has been saved to your library.
View My Library
(click to close)
Save to My Library
Title: Oil, Water-soluble Phenoxyethanol for Broad Spectrum Preservation
  • Article

Dow Microbial Control, a business group of The Dow Chemical Company, launched a phenoxyethanol-based preservative that is effective against a broad spectrum of bacteria, fungi and yeast. Neolone PH 100 (INCI: Phenoxyethanol) is soluble in both oil and water. According to the company, this high purity, non-formaldehyde-releasing product is useful in baby care, hair care and skin care formulations. It is also applicable in shampoos, hair conditioners and creams containing ingredients such as avobenzone, emulsifiers, surfactants and zinc pyrithione.

In addition to providing effective preservation across a broad range of microbes, the ingredient reportedly is effective over a wide pH range, from 4 to 8. In combination with other fungicides or preservatives, this material is also said to boost performance.

The preservative can be formulated into both leave-on and rinse-off applications. It is effective at low-use levels and maintains stability at high and low temperatures. According to the company, this phenoxyethanol has a low odor and will not impart additional levels of phenol or undesired color to a finished product.