- Active (497)
- Anti-irritant (118)
- Antimicrobial (96)
- Antioxidant (22)
- Colorant/Pigment/Hair Dye (100)
- Conditioner/Moisturizer (261)
- Delivery (161)
- Exfoliant (13)
- Feel Enhancer (184)
- Film-former (15)
- Formulating Aids (135)
- Fragrance (75)
- Preservatives (81)
- Repair (101)
- Rheology/Viscosity Modifier (93)
- Surfactant/Emulsifier (141)
- UV Filter (118)
Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
1,2-Alkanediols for Cosmetic Preservation
By: Ravi Pillai, PhD; Gerhard Schmaus, PhD; Antje Pfeiffer; Sabine Lange and Aurélie Trunet, Symrise
Posted: October 1, 2008, from the October 2008 issue of Cosmetics & Toiletries.
Purchase This Article
- From Cosmetics & Toiletries
- October 2008 issue, pg 53
- 9 pages
- 1,2-alkanediol; 1,2-hexanediol; 1,2-octanediol; multifunctional; preservation
- Adobe PDF for download
- Printed copies mailed to you
From $9 an article
Straight chain 1,2-alkanediols have been used for more than 15 years as moisturizers with multifunctional activities.1–3 In fact, pentylene glycol, also known as 1,2-pentanediol, was the first of the 1,2-alkanediols introduced to the cosmetic industry in the early 1990s. Since then, 1,2-hexanediol (see Figure 1a); caprylyl glycol also known as 1,2-octanediol (see Figure 1b); and more recently, decylene glycol or 1,2-decanediol, also have become available in the personal care industry.
Short chain 1,2-alkanediols are amphiphilic compounds and thus, like 1,2-pentanediol and 1,2-hexanediol, are soluble both in water and cosmetic esters. On the other hand, 1,2-decanediol is a solid and soluble only in cosmetic esters. Apart from moisturizing and anti-microbial activities, some 1,2-alkanediols are used as solvents for various cosmetic actives and viscosity modifiers.
The present research reports the results of studies on the anti-microbial properties of straight chain 1,2-alkanediols, mixtures of them, and combinations of 1,2-alkanediols with other preservatives and antimicrobial compounds. Here, the authors evaluate the potential of 1,2-alkanediols for use as preservative boosters to reduce the levels of preservatives required in formulations. In addition, the authors discuss formulating with 1,2-alkanediols to optimize formulations for stability and efficacy.
This is only an excerpt of the full article that appeared in Cosmetics & Toiletries, but you can purchase the full-text version.