Function:
- Active (456)
- Anti-irritant (112)
- Antimicrobial (91)
- Antioxidant (16)
- Colorant/Pigment/Hair Dye (91)
- Conditioner/Moisturizer (239)
- Delivery (150)
- Exfoliant (11)
- Feel Enhancer (173)
- Film-former (11)
- Formulating Aids (129)
- Fragrance (72)
- Preservatives (71)
- Repair (95)
- Rheology/Viscosity Modifier (82)
- Surfactant/Emulsifier (132)
- UV Filter (104)
Need Training?
Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
Conditioner/Moisturizer
Excerpt Only
Mango Butter in Cosmetic Formulations
By: Kaustuv Bhattacharya and Vijai K. S. Shukla, International Cosmetic Science Centre A/S
Posted: May 6, 2003, from the June 2002 issue of Cosmetics & Toiletries.
Purchase This Article
- From Cosmetics & Toiletries
- June 2002 issue, pg 65
- 6 pages
Article Keywords:
- mango butter
- mango kernel fat
- tocopherol
- phytosterol
- triterpene
Available Formats:
- Adobe PDF for download
- Printed copies mailed to you
From $9 an article
Mango butter is one of several exotic fats that were evaluated starting in the 1930s as alternatives to cocoa butter in confectionary products. Later research shows that its appreciable content of tocopherol, phytosterols and triterpenes makes mango butter and functional cosmetic ingredient with great potential as a natural supplement in cosmetic formulations.
This is only an excerpt of the full article that appeared in Cosmetics & Toiletries, but you can purchase the full-text version.

